What is Chinese visa?

A Chinese visa is a document issued by the Chinese Embassy that provides permission to gain access into mainland China. Foreign passport holders will need to understand whether or not a visa is required. You may visit our visa category section to obtain information regarding your visa requirements.

 

What is required to apply for a Chinese visa?

The visa requirement varies case by case, and all applications will need to submit your passport, passport size photo, a completed application form, photocopy of your passport information page and previous Chinese visa. Your Chinese visa will be affixed on your passport, and therefore at least 2 blank pages must be left on your passport when applying a Chinese visa. Supporting documents are required such as an air ticket and invitation letters. You may visit our visa category section to obtain information regarding your visa requirements.

 

How Mandarin Visa obtain a travel visa for me?

Mandarin Visa obtains travel visas by submitting your visa application to the Chinese Embassy on your behalf. This eliminates the need for you to visit, communicate, and correspond directly with the Embassy. Our expertise process your application with the highest standard in the industry. More information can be found in the About Us section.

 

Do I need to submit my passport to obtain a visa?

Your Chinese visa will be affixed on one of the blank pages inside your passport, and therefore at least 2 blank pages must be left on your passport when applying a Chinese visa.

 

Do nationals of countries other than the United Kingdom need a visa?

Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan holding ordinary passports may enter China without a visa through the ports of entry open to foreigners provided that they come to China for tourism, family visit, business or transit, and intend to stay in China for no more than 15 days. In addition, some nationals of 45 countries holding a valid passport, a visa for their final destination and a transit flight ticket with a confirmed departure date and seat leaving within 72 hours or other relevant documents who are transiting through Beijing or Shanghai airports (Beijing Capital International airport, Shanghai Pudong airport and Hongqiao airport) and who are proceeding to the third country (region) may be exempt from a visa, provided that their stay within the Beijing or Shanghai administrative regions does not exceed 72 hours.

 

How long will it take to process my travel visa?

The processing time depends on your supporting documents and your nationality. Your application can be processed in as little as 48hrs given that the service is available and you have all supporting documents ready. Processing time refers to the period from Mandarin Visa receive the application to the passport and visa sent back to you.

 

What is included in the fees?

The fees include the Consular fee charged by the Embassy and service fee charged by Mandarin Visa. The Consular fee must be paid to the consulate issuing the visa whether the visa is issued or not. The cost of using Mandarin Visa varies based on the services you have requested and how quickly you need the documentation to be processed. Service fees and consular fees charged by the country issuing the travel visa will be clearly listed in your application pack. Please visit the price section to see the price for your nationality.

 

What are the requirements for children who aged under 18?

Parents will need to fill in and sign section 5 of the application form, and details of both parents will need to provide in section 3 of the application form.