Special Case – Chinese Visa Application

Regarding 48hr Service

We are not able to process 48hrs service with the USA passport or if your place of birth is one of the follows:

Nigeria, Ghana, DR congo, Mail, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Tureky, Iraq, Afganistan, Pakistan, Syria

We cannot accept applications from the following nationals. You will need to contact the Chinese Embassy in the UK for further information:

Nigeria, Ghana, DR congo, Mail, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Iraq, Afganistan, Pakistan, Syria

 

Special Cases – Chinese Embassy in London requires extra documents under the following conditions:

Non-UK passport holders

 

Other Non-UK passport holders

1. Original valid UK residence permit is required (UK Visitors (C Type) is not accepted).
2. All other passport holders will have single/ double entry visas.

 

French passport holders

For Tourist visa – Invitation letter route is not accepted, applicant will need to apply with the air ticket + hotel route

A signed day-by-day itinerary is required and should include the following details:
1. Full name, gender, date of birth of traveller
2. Entry/ exit dates to mainland China
3. Full hotel address (es) to cover the entire trip in China
4. A list of itinerary to show your daily activities in China

For Business (M/F type) visa – Additional documets required:

1. Original invitation letter (post/ couriered from China) is required.
2. Air ticket and Hotel Reservation are required.
Document should include the following details:
1. Full name of traveller
2. Check-in / Check-out dates
3. Destination and Flight number for air ticket
4. Full hotel Address for hotel reservation
5. Printed on company letterhead paper/ from official booking website

 

Media professionals

A single entry visa will be issued to media professionals.

A UK employment letter is required to list the following information:
1. Full name, gender, date of birth of the applicant
2. Job title of the applicant
3. Entry/ Exit date of the visit
4. Purpose of visit to mainland China
5. Should include “No media activities will be involved during the trip to China.”
6. Signed by the manager of the applicant
7. The letter should printed on a company letterhead paper with company details (i.e. address, phone number)

A personal statement is required to list the following information:
1. Full name, gender, date of birth of the applicant
2. Job title of the applicant
3. Entry/ Exit date of the visit
4. Purpose of visit to mainland China
5. Should include “No media activities will be involved during the trip to China.”
6. Signed by the applicant

 

Applicants age under 18

1. Birth certificates (Long version with parents’ information)
2. Passports of BOTH parents and also the Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK (i.e. the ILR residence permit or the UK passport) of the parents
3. Section 5 of the application form will need to be signed by BOTH parents.
4. If applicants were born in China but did not registered with Chinese nationality, they will need to provide the entry/ exit permit issued by the local authority in China.
5. If any of the names showing on the documents does not match (i.e. change of names), a deed poll issued by the UK deed poll service is required. More information can be found on the website http://www.deedpoll.org.uk/ and please note that the Chinese Consulate in London ONLY accept deed poll documents issued by the UK deed poll service.

 

Chinese origins (For applicants who were born in China (including HongKong, Macau and Taiwan) or used to have Chinese Nationality)

1. The passports of the applicants with previous Chinese visas (original and copy) is required
2. If the applicant is applying for Chinese visas with foreign passports for the first time (or no Chinese visas shown on the applying passports), their Chinese Passports (original and copy) or HongKong ID (original) / Macau ID (original) / Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan Residents (original) should be attached as supporting documents.
3. Applicants born in HongKong will need to contact HongKong Immigration Department for further details.